Tuesday 3rd September 2019

Start End Who Title
11:30 12:20 Registration and lunch  
12:20 12:30 Mick Watson Introduction and Welcome
12:30 13:20 Keynote: Wendy Bickmore Understanding function in the non-coding genome
13:20 14:10 Keynote: Sarah Teichmann Immunogenomics one cell at a time
14:10 14:40 Coffee  
14:40 16:10 Evolving Technologies 1  
14:40 15:00 Clive Brown (Oxford Nanopore) The latest from Nanopore sequencing
15:00 15:20 Vince Smith (Illumina) Advances in sequencing technology that are transforming genomics
15:20 15:35 Louise Williams (New England BioLabs) New England BioLabs
15:35 15:45 Yannick Delpu (BioNano) Next-Generation Cytogenomics: High-throughput Mapping of Structural Variation in Genetic Disease and Clinical Oncology
15:45 16:10 Omer Bayraktar The Rise of Spatial Genomics
16:10 16:40 Coffee  
16:40 18:00 Evolving Technologies 2  
16:40 17:00 Rade Drmanac (BGI/Complete): A new generation of NGS: PCR free DNBseq + CoolNGS chemistry with unlabeled nucleotides + Single-tube unique cobarcoding (stLFR).
17:00 17:15 Marie Just Mikkelsen (Samplix) Xdrop™ - Targeted Sequencing into the Dark and Unknown
17:15 17:35 Tuval Ben Yehezkel (LoopSeq): LoopSeq Synthetic Long Read Sequencing and Its Applications: from Microbiome to Transcriptome and Beyond
17:35 17:45 Klaus Hentrich (TTP LabTech) Cost-effective miniaturised NGS library preparation using positive-displacement liquid handling technology
17:45 18:00 Mike Quail PacBio comes of age
18:00 19:30 Wine, snacks, and posters  

Wednesday 4th September 2019

Parallel sessions

Time A B
09:00 - 10:40 Plant and Animal Genomics Evolutionary Genomics
11:15 - 13:15 Clinical Genomics Microbes I
14:15 - 16:00 Developmental Biology Microbes II
16:20 - 18:00 Bioinformatics and software Genome Engineering

Session A

Start End Who Title
09:00 10:40 Plant and animal genomics  
09:00 09:25 Emily Humble Scimitar-horned oryx conservation genomics
09:25 09:50 Rachel Gilroy The broiler chicken intestinal microbiome: interventions to improve health and welfare
09:50 10:05 Jon Rock (Lexogen) Improving the quality of your RNA Next Generation Sequencing with Lexogen
10:05 10:20 Matthew Parker Direct RNA Sequencing of the Arabidopsis transcriptome with Nanopores
10:20 10:35 Miriam Schreiber Increasing recombination in the barley (Hordeum vulgare) by manipulating meiotic genes
10:40 11:15 Coffee  
11:15 13:15 Clinical Genomics  
11:15 11:40 Sian Ellard Application of genomic sequencing technology to the diagnosis of rare diseases: from the 100,000 Genomes Project to a nationally commissioned Genomic Medicine Service
11:40 11:55 Ben Harvey (Agilent) Agilent’s workflow solutions for the clinical genomics laboratory
11:55 12:20 Mike Inouye The utility of polygenic risk scores for cardiovascular disease
12:20 12:35 Nick Jordan (Fluidigm) The Juno System: Automated and cost-effective NGS workflows leveraging Fluidigm microfluidic technology
12:35 12:50 Sergey Koren Telomere-to-telomere assembly of complete human chromosomes
12:50 13:05 Giordano Bottà Integration of Polygenic Risk Score in CAD risk models for clinical use
13:05 13:15 Alexandra Martin (Stilla) Crystal digital PCR™ – The next generation
13:15 14:15 Lunch  
14:15 16:00 Developmental Biology  
14:15 14:40 Alistair McGregor Investigating the developmental consequences of whole genome duplication in arachnids
14:40 15:05 Mansi Srivastava Acoel genome reveals the regulatory landscape for whole-body regeneration
15:05 15:15 Brennan Martin (Qiagen) QIAGEN Solutions for Developmental Biology
15:15 15:35 Tamir Chandra Mouse embryonic stem cells switch from naïve to formative state during transition through G2M
15:35 15:55 Laura Mincarelli Combined short and long read single-cell sequencing identify aging related transcriptional profile and splicing landscape in hematopoietic stem cells and progenitors
15:55 16:20 Coffee  
16:20 18:00 Bioinformatics and Software  
16:20 16:45 Rachel Colquhoun Nucleotide level analysis of genetic variation in the bacterial pan-genome with Pandora
16:45 17:10 Anton Korobeynikov Tools for assembly graph analysis and more
17:10 17:35 Apurva Narechania What do we gain when tolerating loss? The information bottleneck, lossy compression, and detecting horizontal gene transfer
17:35 18:00 Wenbin Guo 3D RNA-seq - a powerful and flexible tool for rapid and accurate differential expression and alternative splicing analysis of RNA-seq data for biologists

Session B

Start End Who Title
09:00 10:40 Evolutionary genomics  
09:00 09:25 Reuben Nowell Genome evolution in the bdelloid rotifers: ancient asexuality and genome structure
09:25 09:50 Alejandro Sanchez-Flores Omics of the fish-tongue-eating parasitic isopod Cymothoa exigua
09:50 10:15 Max Stammnitz Tracing the evolution of two transmissible cancers in Tasmanian devils
10:15 10:40 Fiona Jane Whelan The coincident (co-occurrence and avoidance) relationships of genes in prokaryote genomes
10:40 11:15 Coffee  
11:15 13:15 Microbes I  
11:15 11:45 Anna V. Protasio: Parasites within parasites: transposable elements in platyhelminthes
11:45 12:15 Julie Segre: Human skin microbiome: trans-kingdom, host-immune interactions
12:15 12:40 Emma Ainsworth Long-Read Sequencing Determines Genome Structure in Salmonella Typhi
12:40 13:05 Leigh Monahan Morphoseq enables closed circle bacterial genome assemblies from short read platforms
13:05 13:15 Ralph Vogelsang (PacBio) PacBio HiFi Long Reads for Metagenomic Discoveries
13:15 14:15 Lunch  
14:15 16:00 Microbes II  
14:15 14:40 David Gally Prophage-mediated chromosomal rearrangements in Escherichia coli O157
14:40 15:05 Miren Iturriza-Gomara Rotavirus vaccines and strain diversity
15:05 15:30 Max Stammnitiz Scrutinising nanopore sequencing for freshwater microbiomes
15:30 15:55 Tania Duarte Deep Sequencing of Microbial Communities in Cystic Fibrosis Airways
15:55 16:20 Coffee  
16:20 18:00 Genome Engineering  
16:20 16:45 Maria Paz Zafra Martin Engineering the cancer genome at single base resolution
16:45 17:10 Julian Gruenewald CRISPR DNA base editors with reduced rna off-target effects
17:10 17:35 Mike McGrew Genome editing in chickens
17:35 18:00 Spring Tan Genome Wide CRISPR Knockout Screen Identifies Host Factors Involved in Bovine Herpes Virus Type 1 Infection

Conference Dinner on the evening of Weds 4th - ticketed


Thursday 5th September 2019

Start End Who Title
09:00 11:00 Single Cell Genomics  
09:00 09:25 Iain Macaulay Isoform Sequencing in Single Cells
09:25 09:40 Stephen Hague (10X Genomics) From Single Cell Genomics to Multi-Omics
09:40 10:05 Martin Hemberg Searching large collections of single cell data using scfind
10:05 10:20 Daniel Liber (Takara) What are you missing from your single cell RNA-seq? Go beyond gene expression with the ICELL8 Single-Cell System!
10:20 10:35 Kristina Kirschner Single cell Sequencing reveals Notch mediated secondary senescence
10:35 10:50 Zhouchun Shang (MGI/BGI) Dissecting cell heterogeneity using single-cell omics powered by DNBSEQ
10:50 11:05 Daniel Seaton Mapping the functions of human disease risk alleles during neuronal development using multiplexed differentiation of human induced pluripotent stem cells
11:05 11:30 Coffee  
11:30 12:20 Keynote: Jane Carlton Bringing genomics into malaria field studies in India
12:20 13:10 Keynote: Kirsten Bos Genomic reconstructions of ancient pathogens
13:10 THE END   Packed lunch available